Privacy Policy

The Brisbane Golf Club is bound by the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This document outlines our policy in regard to collection, storage and management of the personal information we hold about members, candidates for membership, guests and others. The Club has a commitment to the privacy and the safeguarding of this personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices which relate directly to the employee records of current and former employees.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Personal information is collected by the Club for reasons that include membership applications; meeting statutory and constitutional requirements; event or competition registrations; volunteer management; the delivery of Club activities; Club administration and Club communications.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

Information collected may include a persons name; address; occupation; home, work, business and mobile phone numbers; email address; date of birth; gender; bank account or credit card details; marital status; golf handicap records; information about allergies and medical conditions; and any other details that may be required to conduct Club operations.

Photos of General Committee members may also be published on our website, and photos of members may be used on the Clubs social media posts.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our website and when visiting our website you may be logged and the following information collected: your server address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of the visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the operating system that you use; and links followed from other sites to get to the current site. To facilitate  your membership at the Club, your name, member number, mobile phone and number are listed in The Fixture Book. If you do not wish to be included in The Fixture Book you are required to advise the General Manager.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Where possible we collect personal information directly from you, through various means that include forms and interviews, in hard copy or electronic format, including information submitted via our web site or other electronic means.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Affiliated organisations, for example Golf Queensland;
  • Anyone to whom you authorize us to disclose it;
  • Other members
  • Other clubs

All members can choose the way in which they receive communications, as it includes a simple means to opt-out’ of receiving them.

Do we send information overseas?

The Club will only disclose personal information directly to overseas recipients when
requested to do so by a member, and to satisfy a reciprocal arrangement.

Access to and correction of your personal information

Anyone may, upon written request, access their personal information that the Club currently holds. The Club will take all reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you make a request for correction of personal information we will respond to your request within a reasonable period, and if reasonable and practicable, correct the information in the manner requested.

How do we store and secure your personal information?

Hard copies of personal information are stored in locked offices or secure off-site storage areas until no longer required, after which they are securely destroyed. Hard copies of personal financial details, where collected, are retained for information purposes only, not for re-use.

Electronic copies of personal information are recorded on the Clubs computer system, which is backed up off-site by IT support contractors. Electronic records of personal financial details, where provided, are stored on the Clubs membership database. The Club has installed computer and network security systems, including password protection processes. Only staff authorised by the General Manager have access to hard copies and electronic copies of personal information.

What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we collect, use, disclose, store or manage your personal information, or otherwise consider that there may be a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may lodge a complaint, and they are to be addressed to:

Geoff Kuehner

General Manager
The Brisbane Golf Club
70 Tennyson Memorial Avenue
Yeeroongpilly QLD 4059
(07) 3848 1008

All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.