Note from the Captain

Just keeping you updated on a few items. I apologise in advance for the volume of this message, there is a lot of information in this one. I promise to keep the next note shorter if possible.

6 Minute Interval Trial

Once again last Saturday, we trialled 6-minute intervals for the competition field. The pace of play was fairly consistent throughout the day, apart from the very early groups, getting around in under 3 hours. That did set the day up for it to run well. A big thank you for the members who provided me with their times throughout their rounds, it was good to see all the information. This information has all been collated and now kept for future reference if required, hopefully not for years.

Reverting Back to Groups of 4

As you know and from the President’s Note on Monday, we are back to being allowed to play in groups of 4. This has allowed us to proceed with our season of golf. Social distancing still applies and no additional changes will occur at this time. The pace of play will be monitored to see if anyone picked up good habits and practises from the playing in 2’s. Remember 4 hours 15 minutes.

2020 Season Fixtures

After lots of planning my myself and the Ladies’ Captain, you will be pleased to note that the fixtures for the 2020 season has been re-scheduled to suit what portion of the year we have remaining. Thanks, Helen, for being available to sort this out on short notice.

All the Honour Board events that are not started or partially started will be completed this calendar year, barring any unforeseen road blocks. A summary of the dates for the Honour Board Events are as follows:

Honour Board and Major Events – Men

Club Championships, Plate, B Grade, C Grade, Senior, Junior, Veteran, and Byneset Championships – Qualifying rounds will be held on the 13th, 14th, 20th and 21st June, with the knockout match play rounds on 28th June, 5th July and the final held on Sunday 12th July.  Additional details will be provided regarding the opening dates for the timesheets and conditions of play.

G.H. Mocatta President’s Cup – Each match has been given a designated date and time to be played.  Rounds 1 and 2 have been split over 2 consecutive Saturdays. Some matches scheduled in Round 1 have a morning hit off and some have a lunch time hit off.  Each team was determined to be an AM team or a PM team depending on when each team played during the qualifying round.  If Team A is AM and Team B is AM, then the match has been scheduled in the AM timeslots.  If Team A is PM and Team B is PM, then the match has been scheduled in the PM timeslots.  If Team A is AM and Team B is PM or vice versa, then the higher ranked team gets the “home ground advantage” by playing in their timeframe.  This rewards a well-placed team over a team that just limped into the 64.  The designated dates and timeslots have been provided to each participant.

Midwinter (Blackheath) Medal – Saturday 27th June and Saturday 4th July.

Lamington Cup – Qualifying round on the 11th July. Knockout match play rounds on the 25th July and 1st August with the final on Saturday 8th August.

Yeerongpilly Cup – Sunday 30th August.

M.T. Stafford Trophy – Qualifying round on the 12th September. Knockout match play rounds on the 19th and 26th September with the final on Saturday 3rd October.

Club Foursomes Championships– Sunday 4th October.

Boyce Trophy – Sunday 4th October.

Midweek Match Play Challenge (Oldest Member Cup) – Knockout match play rounds are 8th July, 5th August and 2nd September with the final on Wednesday 30th September.

Honour Board and Major Events – Mixed

Mixed Foursomes Championship – Sunday 20th September.

Brisbane Shield – Qualifying round on the 13th September. Knockout match play rounds on 11th and 18th October and the final on Sunday 25th October.

Honour Board and Major Events – Ladies

Club Championships – Round 1 either Saturday 18th July or Tuesday 21st July, Round 2 either Thursday, 23rd July or Saturday 25th July, Round 3 Tuesday 28th July and Round 4 Thursday 30th July.

Violet Midson Memorial Trophy – Knockout match play rounds on 19th and 21st May with the final on Tuesday 26th May.

Johnson Staines Fourball – Qualifying round on the 30th May. Knockout match play rounds on 31st May and 6th June with the final on Sunday 7th June.

Kerry Cup – Qualifying round on the 2nd June. Knockout match play rounds on 4th and 9th June with the final on Thursday 11th June.

Macartney Cup Foursomes – Qualifying round on 23rd June. Knockout match play rounds on 25th and 30th June with the final on Thursday 2nd July.

Nat Green Foursomes – Qualifying round on 11th July. Knockout match play rounds on 1st and 8th August with the final on Saturday 15th August.

The Tanner Cup – Tuesday 14th July

Weekend Memorial Salver – Saturday 18th July.

Senior Salver – Tuesday 21st and Thursday 23rd July.

Foursomes Championships – Tuesday 11th August.

Cherry Cribb Memorial Day LVA Cup – Sunday 23rd August.

The Brisbane Cup – Sunday 30th August

Nellie Hatton MBE Fourball – Qualifying round on 8th September. Knockout match play rounds on 10th, 15th and 17th September with the final on Tuesday 22nd September.

Ex WAAAF Cup – 23rd May and 5th September

Heather Timms Memorial Trophy – 27th June and 29th August

Phew, well done to you for getting this far. The revised fixture book can be downloaded by clicking here.

Until next time, stay safe, and see you on the course (but not in the clubhouse for a drink yet).

Alan Grieve, Captain

Leave a Reply